Schedule


*Priority will be given to pre-registered participants on a first-come, first-served basis.


Day 1  •  20 Apr, Fri


Korean Shamanistic Music

Festival Opening
Yang Bona (Korea)
7pm, Esplanade Outdoor Theatre

Laude Novella: Franciscan Devotional Songs from Mediaeval Italy

Cappella Martialis (Singapore)
7.15pm, Esplanade Concourse

Cham – Masked Dances of Tibet

Mangtro Monastery, Ladakh (India)
7.30pm & 8.30pm, Esplanade Courtyard

Qawwali - Exaltation and Ecstasy

Nurulhuda Islamic Ensemble (Singapore)
8pm, Esplanade Outdoor Theatre

Guqin - Music of the Sages

Zhuomin (China)
8.15pm, Esplanade Concourse

Korean Shamanistic Music

Yang Bona (Korea)
9pm, Esplanade Outdoor Theatre

Mystic Songs of the Bauls

Parvathy Baul (India)
9.15pm, Esplanade Concourse

Day 2  •  21 Apr, Sat


Call of the Dawn: Gregorian Chants

Schola Cantorum Sancti Gregorii Magni (Singapore)
9am, Esplanade Concourse

Guided Meditation Session

Joyful Garden Community of Mindful Living (Singapore)
9.50am, Esplanade Concourse

A Papal Script: Chancery Italic Calligraphy Workshop*

Ludwig Tan
10am & 2.30pm, Esplanade Bay Room

Incense-making Workshop*

Chia Wei Sheng
11am & 2.30pm, Jendela

Introduction to Throat-Singing (workshop)*

Huun-Huur-Tu (Tuva)
1pm, Esplanade Recital Studio

West African Drumming and Music Workshop*

Djembe Singapore Club and N'Faly Kouyaté (Singapore, Guinea)
3.30pm, Esplanade Recital Studio

Mystic Songs of the Bauls

Parvathy Baul (India)
4.30pm & 7.15pm, Esplanade Concourse

The Griot Tradition of West Africa

N'Faly Kouyaté (Guinea)
5.45pm, Esplanade Concourse

Korean Shamanistic Music

Yang Bona (Korea)
7pm, Esplanade Outdoor Theatre

West African Ceremonial Music

Fanka Fellas and N'Faly Kouyaté (Singapore, Guinea)
7.45pm & 8.45pm, Esplanade Courtyard

Liturgical Songs of Istanbul

Kudsi Erguner Ensemble (Turkey)
8pm, Esplanade Concert Hall

Cham – Masked Dances of Tibet

Mangtro Monastery, Ladakh (India)
8.15pm, Esplanade Outdoor Theatre

Zafin - Devotion and Celebration

Firqah Alwehdah (Singapore)
8.45pm, Esplanade Concourse

Qawwali - Exaltation and Ecstasy

Nurulhuda Islamic Ensemble (Singapore)
9.15pm, Esplanade Outdoor Theatre

Throat-Singers of Tuva

Huun-Huur-Tu (Tuva)
10.15pm, Esplanade Concourse

Day 3  •  22 Apr, Sun


Call of the Dawn: Tibetan Buddhist Chants

Mangtro Monastery, Ladakh (India)
9am, Esplanade Concourse

Guided Meditation Session

Joyful Garden Community of Mindful Living (Singapore)
9.50am, Esplanade Concourse

A Papal Script: Chancery Italic Calligraphy Workshop*

Ludwig Tan
10am, Esplanade Bay Room

Incense-making Workshop*

Chia Wei Sheng
11am & 2.30pm, Jendela

Ottoman Sufi Music and the Ceremonies of the Whirling Dervishes (Talk)

Kudsi Erguner (Turkey)
1pm, Esplanade Recital Studio

Laude Novella: Franciscan Devotional Songs from Mediaeval Italy

Cappella Martialis (Singapore)
2.15pm & 7.30pm, Esplanade Concourse

Pipe Organ Recital

Jeremy Woodside (New Zealand)
3pm, Esplanade Concert Hall

West African Drumming and Music Workshop

Djembe Singapore Club and N'Faly Kouyaté (Singapore, Guinea)
3.30pm, Esplanade Recital Studio

Zafin - Devotion and Celebration

Firqah Alwehdah (Singapore)
4pm, Esplanade Concourse

Post-Concert Pipe Organ Tour*

4.30pm, 5.30pm, 6.30pm
Esplanade Concert Hall

Prayer Rugs of the Caucasus

Imran Mir
5pm, library@esplanade

The Griot Tradition of West Africa

N'Faly Kouyaté (Guinea)
5.15pm, Esplanade Concourse

Sikh Kirtans: Singing to the Divine

Gurmat Sangeet Academy, Sikh Centre (Singapore)
6.15pm, Esplanade Outdoor Theatre

Guqin - Music of the Sages

Zhuomin (China)
6.30pm, Esplanade Concourse

West African Ceremonial Music

Fanka Fellas and N'Faly Kouyaté (Singapore, Guinea)
7.15pm & 8.30pm, Esplanade Courtyard

Qawwali - Exaltation and Ecstasy

Nurulhuda Islamic Ensemble (Singapore)
7.45pm, Esplanade Outdoor Theatre

Throat-Singers of Tuva

Huun-Huur-Tu (Tuva)
9.15pm, Esplanade Outdoor Theatre